95 Reds Earn Academic All-Canadian Status

Some of the 95 UNB Reds to earn Academic All-Canadian status in 2017-18. The group was honoured at a ceremony on Tuesday morning. Dr. George MacLean, UNB Vice-President Academic, and Dr. Wayne Albert, Dean of Kinesiology, took part in the ceremony. (Photo: Cameron Fitch/UNB Media Services)
Some of the 95 UNB Reds to earn Academic All-Canadian status in 2017-18. The group was honoured at a ceremony on Tuesday morning. Dr. George MacLean, UNB Vice-President Academic, and Dr. Wayne Albert, Dean of Kinesiology, took part in the ceremony. (Photo: Cameron Fitch/UNB Media Services)

(FREDERICTON, NB) The UNB Reds are proud to announce that 95 student-athletes have been named as U SPORTS Academic All-Canadians for 2017-18.

95 represents more than 41% of the Reds 231 student-athletes who consumed U SPORTS eligibility.

Academic All-Canadian status celebrates earning at least an 80% average while participating as a varsity athlete.

“When you consider everything that goes into being a student-athlete at this level, this is an amazing accomplishment,” said John Richard, UNB’s Director of Athletics. “This group has worked as hard in the classroom as they have in their chosen sports. Balancing academics and the demands of being a varsity athlete is difficult, but this group excels at it. Their accomplishment is worth celebrating."

The 95 student-athletes who achieved Academic All-Canadian status are:

Women’s Basketball:

Jane Boyle, Gillian Cumby, Hannah Currie, Mikaela Dodig, Laura Kaye, Emily MacLeod, Olivia Penney, Eva Tumwine

Men’s Basketball:

Jesse Kendall, Will Legere, Alec Parise

Women’s Cross Country:

Rachel Bennett, Jana Giles, Christina Hubbard, Cailie McGuire, Emma Towers, Grace Weaver

Men’s Cross Country:

Tyler Adams, Michael Colford, Isaac Cull, Troy Dobson, Dawson Nancekievill, Bradley McMullin, Alexi Roy, Mitchell Spragg, Ben Tremblay

Women’s Curling:

Natalie Hearn, Nicole Tracy

Men’s Curling:

Jack Smeltzer

Men’s Hockey:

Kris Bennett, Tyler Boland, Randy Gazzola, Alexandre Goulet, Olivier LeBlanc, Rylan Parenteau, Tristan Pomerleau, Mark Simpson, Colin Suellentrop, Mike Thomas

Women’s Soccer:

Ellen Arsenault, Jesse Bellamy, Emily Burton, Sylvie Fecteau, Emma King-Jesso, Lindsey Lohnes, MJ Miller, Sarah Moignard, Charlotte Sampson, Paige Wilson

Men’s Soccer:

Evan Barker, Matt Boem, Kristian D’Amore, Nick Ellingwood, Jacob Goudy, Marcus Lees, Alex McNally, Diego Padilha, Mathew Quigley, Grant Takacs

Women’s Swimming:

Emma Berton, Brittany Florjancic, Bea Lougheed, Caroline Mercier, Jennifer Moore, Jenna O’Brien,

Men’s Swimming:

Noah Horwood, Eric Meng, Michael Walz, Andrew Ward, Charles Waugh

Women’s Track and Field:

Alexandrea Forbes, Brianna Forbes, Sydney MacDonald, Kate MacNeill, Katharina Schulte

Men’s Track and Field:

Brandon Archibald, Thayne Hebb, Milton King, Vinh Le, Jarod Manuel, Troy Wilson

Women’s Volleyball:

Emma Allen, Kelsey Bond, Kristen Burns, Julia Diemert, Molly Gallibois, Maggie McLenahan, Adora Rooyakkers

Men’s Volleyball:

Ryan Colpitts, Alex Egers, Connor Herget, Steven Randall, Brad Stewart, Curtis Wackett

Men’s Wrestling:

Mustafa Saeed